Privacy Policy Lendas de Sintra

Lendas de Sintra – Alojamentos e Eventos, lda, (“Lendas de Sintra“) respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, how we use your information, how we treat it, who we share it with, how long we keep it, and how you contact us and exercise our rights.
It is the policy of Lendas de Sintra at any moment and any entity with which it maintains some type of relationship, namely to clients, suppliers and competent official bodies, the integrity, availability and confidentiality of the information necessary for the correct pursuit of its objectives business, expressing its firm commitment to complying with the legislation in force at all times.

INDEX:

  1. WHO WE ARE?
  2. LEGISLATION
  3. WHY DO WE TREAT YOUR INFORMATION?
  4. FOR WHAT DO WE TREAT YOUR INFORMATION?
  5. DURING HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
  7. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY
  8. IN CASE OF DOUBT

 

1. WHO WE ARE?

Your data will be processed by Lendas de Sintra – Alojamentos e Eventos, lda., Corporate entity no. 513 563 482, with tax headquarters at Rua Manuel Henrique, 160, in Alcabideche, hereinafter “Lendas de Sintra“.
Trade mark “Sintra Houses by Lendas de Sintra” is a property of Lendas de Sintra.

2. LEGISLATION

The processing of personal data of users by Lendas de Sintra as well as the sending of commercial communications by electronic means are in conformity with the existing national and European Community legislation, in particular with Regulation 2016/679 (General Regulation Data Protection).

3. WHY DO WE TREAT YOUR INFORMATION?

Lendas de Sintra is responsible for the processing of personal data and will only treat your personal data when:

1. Has a legitimate interest in doing so, in particular for:
a) To maintain the pre-contractual or contractual relationship with our clients, representatives or collaborators of clients (companies), counterparts, representatives or collaborators of counterparties;
b) For the provision of own services;
c) To be able to contact through e-mail and social networks, customers representatives or collaborators of clients (companies), counterparts, representatives or collaborators of counterparts, competitors, partners, candidates;
d) To inform our clients representatives or collaborators of clients (companies), counterparts, competitors, partners about our activities, campaigns, promotions, events, among others that we consider to be of interest;
Provided, in each case, our interest is in accordance with the applicable law and its rights.
2. You have obtained your consent to treat your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes; and / or
3. It is necessary to comply with contractual obligations and legal obligations that apply to it.

4. FOR WHAT DO WE TREAT YOUR INFORMATION?

When you fill out the forms provided on our website or send an email, or respond to an invitation, deliver a personal card, subscribe to our information or events, fill out a check-in form, while our guest, giving your consent, make a professional application, your personal data (such as name, email, telephone number or address) are collected by Lendas de Sintra and processed in order to respond to your questions, requests, or to provide / disclose information to you (eg newsletters, briefings) for recruitment, campaigns and communications, or invoicing.
By providing us with your contacts, Lendas de Sintra may contact you for marketing purposes related to your services, provided that you have consented to the processing of your personal data for this purpose. If you agree, you will receive marketing communications via email. You may at any time object to this data treatment.
The personal data you provide us will also be processed for the purposes indicated at the time of collection.

5. DURING HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Our policy is to keep data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. However, in certain cases we may keep the data for longer periods, in particular when the Law so imposes.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

At any time you may:

1. Request access to the information we maintain about you:
As the holder of the personal data, you have the right to obtain confirmation that the data concerning you are treated or not, and, if applicable, to access your personal data and access the information provided by law.
2. Request rectification of information if it is inaccurate or incomplete:
As the holder of the personal data, you have the right that Lendas de Sintra, without undue delay, rectifies inaccurate or incomplete data concerning you, since you prove your identity;
3. Request the deletion of your personal data:
As the holder of the personal data, you have the right to ask Lendas de Sintra to erase your data without undue delay and it has the obligation to erase the personal data without undue delay when one of the following reasons applies :
(a) personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
(b) withdrew its consent to the processing of data (in cases where treatment is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such treatment;
c) Opposes treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying treatment.
4. Request limitation of the processing of your personal data:
As the holder of the data you have the right to obtain from the Lendas de Sintra the limitation of the processing of your data if one of the following applies in particular:
a) To answer the accuracy of the personal data, during a period that allows the Lendas de Sintra to verify its accuracy;
b) The processing of data is lawful and the data owner opposes the erasure of personal data and requests, on the other hand, the limitation of its use;
c) Lendas de Sintra no longer need personal data for treatment purposes, but these data are required by the holder for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process;
(d) if he opposes the processing until it is established that the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.
5. Oppose the processing of your personal data:
In cases where the processing of data is carried out for the legitimate interests pursued by Lendas de Sintra or the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of direct marketing, it may also at any time oppose the processing of your personal data .
6. If the treatment depends on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it.
If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the prior consent given or the subsequent processing of the same data .
Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact us in writing to info@sintrahouses.com
You may be required to prove your identity so as to ensure that the personal data is shared only with your cardholder.
You should be aware that in certain cases (eg due to legal requirements) your request can not be immediately met.
In any event, it shall be informed of the measures taken to that end within one month of the date on which the request is made.
You also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/.

7. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We strive to keep your data safe by employing appropriate security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data and prevent access to unauthorized persons. However, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure, and we can not absolutely guarantee the security of the information transmitted through our website.
We also respect the confidentiality of your information. As such, we do not sell, distribute, or otherwise make your information commercially available to any entity.
You will only communicate your data to third parties if such communication of data is necessary for the provision of services or by legal obligation.
The owner of the data is expressly warned that when revealing personal data in public means of Lendas de Sintra and its trade marks (Sintra Houses by Lendas de Sintra) in social networks, Facebook, Instagram, etc this information can be seen and used by third parties.
Lendas de Sintra – Alojamentos e Eventos, lda is committed to keeping your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

8. IN CASE OF DOUBT

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:

E-mail: info@sintrahouses.com
Website: https://www.sintrahouses.com
Phone number: (+351) 214 692 027

Please note that, from time to time, Lendas de Sintra will update this Privacy Policy. We urge you to periodically review this document on our website to stay current.

Date: May 25, 2018

 

 

Questions?